Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2002 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

FRANCIS DEVORE AWARD FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

Class A
First-place: Patrick Wright of the Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second Place: Ronnie Greene, Jason Grotto & Charles Savage, Miami Herald
Third-place: Fred Schulte & Nancy McVicar, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Classes B, C & D
First Place: Staff, Citrus County Chronicle
Second Place: Staff, Ocala Star Banner
Third Place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE WRITING

Class A
First Place: Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times
Second Place: Colleen Mastony, The Palm Beach Post
Third Place: Derek Catron, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First Place: Janine A. Zeitlin, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Wendy Victora, Northwest Florida Daily News
Third Place: Nancy Stetson, Naples Daily News
Class C
First place: Brian L. Thompson, St. Augustine Record
Second place: Marcia Lane, Palatka Daily News
Third place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
First place: Kristen Smith, Bontia Banner
Second place: Erinn Hutkin, Bonita Banner
Third place: Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN IN-DEPTH NEWS WRITING

Class A
First Place: Staff, Miami Herald
Second Place:Fred Schulte and Nancy McVicar, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Sally Kestin, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First Place: Alan Scher Zagier, Liz Freeman and Mary Kelli Bridges of Naples Daily News
Second Place: Ron Matus and Tim Lockette of The Gainesville Sun
Third Place: Carrie Miller of The Gainesville Sun
Honorable mention: Gina Edwards of Naples Daily News
Class C
First Place: Staff, Palatka Daily News
Second Place: Diane Rogers, St. Augustine Record
Third Place: Terry Sheridan, Daily Business Review
Class D
First Place: Kevin Gale of the South Florida Business Journal
Second Place: JP Bender and Ed Duggan of the South Florida Business Journal
Third Place: Christine Selvaggi, of The Boca Raton Times
Honorable mention: Susan Lundine of the Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL GOVERNMENT NEWS WRITING

Class A
First Place: Mark Schlueb, Orlando Sentinel
Second Place: Matthew I. Pinzur, The Florida Times-Union
Third Place: Brittany Wallman, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Honorable Mention: Thomas R. Collins, The Palm Beach Post
Class B
First place: Larry Hannan, Naples Daily News
Second place: Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News
Third Place: Nick Mason, Bradenton Herald
Class C
First Place: Emily Roach, The Key West Citizen
Second Place: Diane Rodgers, The St. Augustine Record
Third Place: Curt Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
First Place: Christine Girardin, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal
Third Place: Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN STATE/FEDERAL GOVERNMENT NEWS WRITING

Class A
First Place: Rich Tucker of The Florida Times-Union
Second Place: Tamara Lytle of the Orlando Sentinel
Third Place: Laura Zuckerman of The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First Place: David Twiddy of the Tallahassee Democrat
Second Place:S Tom McLaughlin of the Northwest Florida Daily News
Third Place: Duane Miller of the Bradenton Herald
Class C&D
First Place: Noelle Haner-Dorr - Orlando Business Journal
Second Place: Stephen Van Drake - South Florida Business Journal
Third Place: Michael Reed - St. Augustine Record

EXCELLENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL WRITING

Class A
First Place: Jim Waymer, Florida Today
Second Place: David Fleshler, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Neil Santaniello, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First Place: Kendall Middlemas, The News Herald
Second Place: Kevin Horan, The Bradenton Herald
Third Place: Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News
Class C
First Place: Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today
Second Place: Bryan Noonan, Lake City Reporter
No third place. Class D
First Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Second Place: Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal
Third Place: Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN OPINION WRITING

Class A
First Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second Place: Joe Adams, Florida Times-Union
Third Place: Marianne Arneberg, Orlando Sentinel
Honorable Mention: Timothy Dodson, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First Place: Elaine Hamaker, Ocala Star-Banner
Second Place: Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News
Third Place: Chris Wessel, Citrus County Chronicle
Class C&D
First Place: Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place: Carol L. Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News
Third Place: Margo C. Pope, The St. Augustine Record

EXCELLENCE IN COMMENTARY WRITING

Class A
First Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News Journal
Second Place: Tonya Weathersbee, Florida Times-Union
Third Place: Frank Cerabino, Palm Beach Post
Class B
First Place: Wendy Victora, Northwest Florida Daily News
Second Place: Vin Mannix, The Bradenton Herald
Third Place: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle
Honorable Mention: Nancy Cook Lauer, Tallahassee Democrat
Class C
First Place: Terry Sheridan, Daily Business Review, Fort Lauderdale.
Second Place: Jim Baltzelle, The St. Augustine Record
Third Place: Anthony Clark, Palatka Daily News
Class D
First Place: Lucy Chabot Reed, South Florida Business Journal
Second Place: Todd Pratt, Bonita Banner
Third Place: Darcie Lunsford, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN CRITICISM WRITING

Class A
First Place: Scott Eyman, The Palm Beach Post
Second Place: Curtis Ross, The Tampa Tribune
Third Place: Matt Soergel, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
First Place: Christopher Lloyd, The Star-Banner
Second Place: Bill Dean, The Ledger
Third Place: Rod Harmon, The Bradenton Herald
Class C&D
First Place: Skip Sheffield, Boca Raton News
Second Place: Glenda Sanders, The Villages Daily Sun
Third Place: Frank Houston, Palm Beach Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE WRITING

Category A
First place: Michael Cabbage, Orlando Sentinel
Second place: Kevin Lollar, The News-Press
Third place: Susan Jenks, Florida Today
Class B
First place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Marian Rizzo, Star-Banner
Third place: Staff, Charlotte Sun
Class C&D
First Place: Chad Eric Watt, Orlando Business Journal
Second Place: Ronni Sayewitz, South Florida Business Journal
Third Place: Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION WRITING

Class A
First Place: Paul Pinkham, Florida Times-Union
Second Place: James D. Davis, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
First Place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
Third Place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle
Class C
First Place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Second Place: Nancy Miller, Boca Raton News
Third Place: Mary Savage, Lake City Reporter
Class D
First Place: Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Third Place: Ruthe Hunn Forkush, The Jewish Journal

EXCELLENCE IN MINORITY NEWS REPORTING

Class A
First place: Jody A. Benjamin, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second place: Jim DiPaola, City Link
Third place: Rochelle Renford, Weekly Planet
Honorable Mention: Cloe Cabrera, Tampa Tribune
Class B
First Place: Dianna Smith, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Donna Hartman, The Bradenton Herald
Third Place: Roberta C. Nelson, Bradenton Herald
honorable mention: Mireidy Fernandez, Naples Daily News
Class C&D
First place: Sharon Bisnow, Jewish Journal
Second place: Nancy Miller, Boca Raton News
Third place: Elgin O. Jones, The Broward Times

EXCELLENCE IN CRIME NEWS WRITING

CLASS A
First Place: Candace J. Samolinski, The Tampa Tribune
Second Place: John Tuchy, Florida Today
Third Place: John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post
Class B
First place: Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun
Second place: Irina Slutsky, The Bradenton Herald
Third place: Nevy Wilson, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st place: Stephanie Slater, Boca Raton News
2nd Place: Bryan Noonan, Lake City Reporter
Class D
First place: John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal
Second place: Becky Knapp, Orlando Business Journal
Third place: Judy Vik, West Boca Times

EXCELLENCE IN GENERAL NEWS WRITING

Class A
First place: Eric Alan Barton, Sarasota Herald Tribune
Second place: Jim Schoettler, Florida Times Union
Third place: Henry Frederick, Daytona Beach News Journal
Honorable Mention: Thomas B. Pfankuch, Florida Times Union
Class B
First Place: David Angier, The News Herald
Second Place: Jeremy Cox, The Naples Daily News
Third Place: Sonja Bjelland, The Naples Daily News
Honorable Mention: Alan Scher Zagier, The Naples Daily News
Class C
First place: Dale M. King, Boca Raton News
Second place: Diane Rogers, St. Augustine Record
Third place: Bryan Noonan, Lake City Reporter
Class D
First Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Second Place: John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal
Third Place: Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal
Honorable Mention: Chad Eric Watt, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION NEWS WRITING

Class A
First place: Kathleen Chapman, Palm Beach Post
Second place: Laura Diamond, The Florida Times-Union
Third place: Jamie Malernee, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First Place: Dave Breitenstein, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Steven Ray Haberlin, (Ocala) Star-Banner
Third Place: Michael Barber, The Bradenton Herald
Honorable Mention: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle
Class C
First place: Mandy Bolen, Key West Citizen
Second place: Susanna Laurenti, Boca Raton News
Class D
First place: Patricia Garlausky Horwell, Venice Gondolier Sun
Second place: Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner
Third place: Christine Selvaggi, The Boca Times

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS WRITING

Class A
First place: Joan Fleischer Tamen, Sun Sentinel
Second Place: Jeff Ostrowski: Palm Beach Post
Class B
First place: Paul Herrera, Naples Daily News
Second place: Michael Sasso, The Ledger
Third place: Chris Cole, Bradenton Herald
Classes C&D
First Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Second Place: Ronni Sayewitz, So. Fla. Business Journal
Third Place: Paul Herrera, Bonita Banner
Honorable Mention: Madeline McClure, Jay Smith and Anna Maria Della Costa, The Villages Daily Sun

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS WRITING

Class A
First Place: Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post
Second place: Mark Woods, The Florida Times-Union
Third place: David Jones, Florida Today
Class B
First Place: Steve Megargee, Press Journal
Second Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald
Third Place: Tom Rife, Naples Daily News
Classes C&D
First Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record
Second Place: Hays Carlyon, St.Augustine Record
Third Place: Matthew Osborne, Lake City Reporter
Honorable Mention: Alexis Muellner, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS COLUMN WRITING

Class A
First Place: Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second place: Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune
Third place: Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
Class B
First Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald
Second Place: Andy Johnston, Charlotte Sun
Third Place: Buddy Martin, Charlotte Sun
Honorable Mention: Tom Rife, Naples Daily News
Classes C&D
First Place: Robert Cohn, Boca Raton News
Second Place: Will Graves, Bonita Banner
Third Place: Matthew Osborne, Lake City Reporter
Honorable Mention: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record

EXCELLENCE IN WEEKLY PERIODICAL

All Classes
First Place: Staff, Weekly Planet

EXCELLENCE IN NEWSPAPER WEEKLY MAGAZINE

Class A
First Place: Tropicalia: The News-Press
Class B
First Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald Weekend
Second Place: Staff, Star-Banner Big Sun Homes
Classes C&D
No award

EXCELLENCE IN SPECIAL SECTION

Class A
First place: Staff, The Ft. Myers News-Press
Second place: Staff, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third place: Staff, Orlando Sentinel
Honorable Mention: Staff, Florida Today
Class B
First place: Staff, The Charlotte Sun
Second place: Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News
Third place: Jennifer Audette and Laurie Lawrence, The Ledger
Class C
First place: Robert Cohn, Boca Raton News
Second place: Staff, Palm Beach Daily News
Third place: Staff, Lake City Reporter
Class D
First place: Staff, South Florida Business Journal
Second place: Staff, Jewish Journal
Third place: Susan Lundine, Chad Eric Watt, Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE PAGE DESIGN

Class A
First Place: Nicole Sneed, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Second Place: Jennifer Fish, The Florida Times-Union
Third Place: Michelle D. Mazzone, The Palm Beach Post
Honorable Mention: Jeremy Gilbert, The News-Press
Class B
First place: Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald
Second place: John Russo, The News Herald
Third place: Erik Lindstrom, The Gainesville Sun
Honorable Mention: Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
First Place: Carol L. Carnivale, Palm Beach Daily News
Second Place: Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News
Third Place: Nicole Perron, Boca Raton News
Class D
First Place: Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News
Second Place: Thom Witt, Bonita Banner
Third Place: Ashley Williams, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A
First Place: Mike Perkins, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second Place: Dave Horn, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Shane Blatt, The Tampa Tribune
Honorable Mention: Staff, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Class B
First place: Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News
Second place: Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald
Third place: Jim Nichols, Citrus County Chronicle
Class C
First Place: Derek Hembd, St. Augustine Record
Second Place: Theresa Trenkamp, Key West Citizen
No Third Place Award Class D
First Place: Thom Witt, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Ruben Cueto, Tamarac Forum
Third Place: Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL PAGE DESIGN

Class A
First Place: Chris Smith, The Tampa Tribune
Second Place: John Gallas, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third Place: Local pages, staff, The Palm Beach Post
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
First place: Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News
Class C&D
First Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
Second Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News
Third Place: Lori Ceier, Walton Sun

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS PAGE DESIGN

Class A
First Place: Paul Mattson, The Florida Times-Union
Second Place: Larry Sullivan, The Tampa Tribune
Class B
First place: George Sterling III, Naples Daily News
Class C&D combined
First Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
Second Place: Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
Third place: Kristen Stieffel, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS PAGE DESIGN

Class A
First place: Deanna Engel, The News-Press
Second place: Staff, The News-Press
Third place: Barry Talley and Robert Duyos, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First place: Lucas Wiseman, Vero Beach Press Journal
Second place: Ron Hartman, Naples Daily News
Third place: Tom Rife, Naples Daily News
Class C&D
First Place: Robert Cohn, Boca Raton News
Second Place: John Gallas, Flagler/Palm Coast News Tribune
Third Place: Shane Ford, Flagler/Palm Coast News Tribune

EXCELLENCE IN PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTO

Class A
First place: Kelly Jordan -- Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second place: Bruce Lipsky-- Florida Times-Union
Class B
First Place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Third place: Michael Fortier, Naples Daily News
Class C&D
First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Tanya Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Third Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE PHOTO/ESSAY

Class A
First place: Paul Milette, The Palm Beach Post
Second place: Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union
Third place: Carolyn Kaster, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Honorable Mention: John Pemberton -- Florida Time-Union
Class B
First Place: Sylwia Kapuscinski, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Third Place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Class C&D
First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS ACTION PHOTO

Class A
First place. David Kadlubowski, Tampa Tribune
Second place. Jim Rassol, South Florida Sun Sentinel
Third place. Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
Honorable Mention: Brian Myrick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First Place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Second place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Third Place: Marie Darr-Welch, Northwest Florida Daily News
Class C&D
First Place: Nick Baker, Venice Gondolier Sun
Second Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

Class A
First place: Craig Bailey, Florida Today
Second place: Colin Hackley, Tampa Tribune
Third place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First Place: Michael McLoone, Charlotte Sun
Second Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Charlotte Sun
No third place awarded
Class C
First Place: Matt May, St. Augustine Record
Second Place: Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
No third place awarded
Class D
First Place: Nick Baker, The Venice Gondolier Sun

EXCELLENCE IN GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

Class A
First place: Carolyn Kaster, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Second place: Nam Y. Huh, Sun Sentinel
Third place: Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Honorable Mention: Brian Myrick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First Place: Gary Coronado, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Mari-Darr Welch, Northwest Florida Daily News
Third Place: Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
Honorable Menton: Tiffany Tompkins, The Bradenton Herald
Class C&D
First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Nick Baker, Venice Gondolier Sun

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE PHOTO

Class A
First place: Scott Fisher -- South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second place: Nam Y. Huh -- Sun-Sentinel
Third place: Mark Randall -- South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Second place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Third place: Roman Blanquart, Naples Daily News
Class C&D
First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second Place: Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Third Place: Chris Mikula, Anna Maria Island Sun

EXCELLENCE IN SPOT NEWS PHOTO

Class A
First place: Nigel Cook -- Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second place: Craig Rubadoux -- Florida Today
Third place: Clint Krause -- The News-Press
Honorable Mention-- Bob Self -- The Florida Times-Union
Class B
First Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Second Place: Roman Blanquart, Naples Daily News
Third Place: Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
Class C
First Place: Ralph Priddy & Peter Willott, The St. Augustine Record
Second Place: Allison Waters, Palatka Daily News
Third Place: Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
First Place: Nick Baker, The Venice Gondolier Sun

EXCELLENCE IN NEWS PHOTO ESSAY

Class A
First place: Armando Solares -- Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Second place: Todd Stubing -- The News-Press
Class B
First place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Second place: Lisa Krantz,Naples Daily News
No third place awarded
Class C
First Place: Matt May, St. Augustine Record
Second Place: Jon Way, Boca Raton/Delray News
Third Place: Ralph Priddy/Matt May, The St. Augustine Record
Class D
First Place: Christina Campbell, Forum Publishing Group

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

Class A
First place: Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune
Second place: Stuart Tannehill, Florida Times-Union
Third place: Bruce Bennett, Palm Beach Post
Class B
First Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Second Place: Sylwia Kapuscinski, Naples Daily News
Third Place: no award
Classes C&D
First Place: Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Second Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal
Third Place: Allison Waters, Palatka Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN INFO-GRAPHICS

Class A&B
First Place: Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald
Second place: Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, South Forida Sun-Sentinel
No third place awarded
Class B:
Classes C & D:
First Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN ARTIST ILLUSTRATION

Class A&B combined
First Place: Brennan King, Palm Beach Post
Second place: Ed Gamble, The Florida Times Union
Third place: Lonnie Knabel, Orlando Sentinel
Honorable Mention: Steve Madden, The News-Press
Class C&D
First Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News
Second Place: Lori Ceier, The Walton Sun

EXCELLENCE IN EDITORIAL CARTOONING

All Classes Combined
First Place: Jeff Parker, Florida Today
Second Place: Chan Lowe, South Fla. Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Ed Gamble, Fla. Times-Union
Honorable Mention: Bruce Beattie, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald Weekend
Second Place: Staff, Star-Banner Big Sun Homes
Classes C&D
no award

EXCELLENCE IN WAR ON TERRORISM COVERAGE - INDIVIDUAL

Class A
First Place: Sanjay Bhatt, Palm Beach Post
Second Place: Michael Mayo, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Brad Smith, Tampa Tribune
Class B
First Place: Mireidy Fernandez, Naples Daily News
Second Place: Valerie Kalfrin, Fort Pierce Tribune
No Third Class C
First Place: Aaron Shea, Boca Raton News
No Second or Third
Class D
First Place: Patricia Garlausky Horwell, Venice Gondolier Sun
Second Place: Lisa Freed, Boca Raton Times
No Third

EXCELLENCE IN WAR ON TERRORISM COVERAGE - STAFF

Class A
First Place: Orlando Sentinel Staff
Second Place: South Florida Sun-Sentinel Staff
Third Place: Fort Myers News-Press Staff
Class B
Lost by US Postal Service
Class C
First Place: Staff, Boca Raton/Delray Beach News
Second Place: Staff, St. Augustine Record
No Third Class D
First Place: Staff, Venice Gondolier Sun
No Second or Third

CHARLES M. KEEFER AWARD FOR ONLINE PUBLICATION

Class A
First Place: TBO.com
Second Place: Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third Place: Orlando Sentinel
Honorable Mention: Florida Today
Class B, C, D
First Place: Naples Daily News
Second Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Third Place: South Florida Business Journal