Florida Press Club 2009 Excellence in Journalism Contest Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)
The plaques and certificates will be ordered no later than Sept. 20.

Writing

General News

Class A
1st place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Paul Pinkham, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Bridget Murphy, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Katy Bishop, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Steven Beardsley, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Ryan Mills, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st place: Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
2nd place: Matt Dixon, Villages Daily Sun
3rd place: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st place: Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times
2nd place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
3rd place: Julie Kay, National Law Review

Breaking News

Class A
1st place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Joel Marino, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st place: Ryan Mills, Kate Albers and Elysa Batista, Naples Daily
2nd place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Ryan Mills, Naples Daily News
Class C & D
1st place: 1. Larry Sullivan, Palatka Daily News: Where�s Haleigh?
2nd place: 2. Larry Sullivan, Palatka Daily News: Jailbreak and a Death
3rd place: 3. Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

Public Safety Reporting

Class A
1st place: Lyda Longa, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Paul Pinkham, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
2nd place: Steven Beardsley, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Ryan Mills, Naples Daily News
Class C & D
1st place: Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd place: Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times
3rd place: Kelly Farrell, Marco Eagle

Government News

Class A
1st place: Jennifer Gollan, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd place: John Bozzo and Sara Kiesler, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Megan O�Matz, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st place: Liam Dillon, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Jenna Buzzacco-Foerster, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Rebecca Basu, Florida Today
Class C
1st place: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd place: Ryan Burr, The News Herald
3rd place: Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st place: Darcie Lunsford, Brian Bandell and Oscar Musibay, South Florida Business Journal
2nd place: Kelly Farrell, Marco Eagle
3rd place: Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Education News

Class A
1st place: Mary Kelli Palka and Topher Sanders, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press
3rd place: Kathy Bushouse, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st place: Katy Bishop, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Leslie Williams and Katherine Albers, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News
Classes C & D
1st place: Keri Lynn McHale, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd place: Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal
3rd place: Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Minority News

Class A
1st place: Matt Galnor, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Mat Coleman, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Kaustuv Basu, Florida Today
2nd place: Tracy X. Miguel, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Susan E. Hoffman, DeSoto Sun
Class C
No Entries
Class D
1st place: Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times
2nd place: Jason Parsley, Edge Ft. Lauderdale
3rd place: Despina Williams, The Star

Health Writing

Class A
1st place: Anne Geggis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Jeremy Cox, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Susan Jenks, Florida Today
Class B
1st place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Mary Leslie, Tallahassee Democrat
3rd place: Susan E. Hoffman, DeSoto Sun
Class C
No entries
Class D
1st place: Michael J. Mooney, Broward Palm Beach New Times
2nd place: Roger Williams, Florida Weekly
3rd place: Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal

Community News

Class A & B
no entries
Class C
1st place: Pat Jocelyn, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News: Logan�s locks
3rd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News: Here comes summer
Class D
1st place: John Sotomayor, El Reportero Latino
2nd place: Claire Phillips Laxton, Crystal River Current
3rd place: Jason Parsley, Wellington Forum

Environmental Reporting

Class A & B
1st place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press
3rd place: Katy Bishop, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st place: Gary Corsair, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: Kristen Chambers, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st place: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd place: Roger Williams, Florida Weekly
3rd place: Deirdra Funcheon, Broward Palm Beach New Times

Religion Writing

Class A
1st place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
2nd place: Jeff Brumley, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
No Entries
Class C & D
1st place: Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times
2nd place: Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd place: C.B. Hanif, The Coastal Star

Business Writing

Class A
1st place: Elaine Walker, The Miami Herald
2nd place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Kevin Turner, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Jenna Buzzacco-Foerster, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Laura Layden, Naples Daily News
Class C & D
1st place: Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal
2nd place: Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
3rd place: Christian Conte, Jacksonville Business Journal

Light Feature Writing

Class A
1st place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
2nd place: Nick Sortal, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd place: Jordan Kahn, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st place: Steven Beardsley, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Leslie Williams, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Kathleen Laufenberg, Tallahassee Democrat
Class C
1st place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
3rd place: Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st place: Natalie O�Neill, Miami New Times
2nd place: Michael J. Mooney, Broward Palm Beach New Times
3rd place: Nancy Stetson, Florida Weekly

Serious Feature Writing

Class A
1st place: Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class B
1st place: Steven Beardsley, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News
3rd place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
Class C
1st place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd place: Gary Corsair, Villages Daily Sun
3rd place: Pat Jocelyn, Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st place: Quentin Roux, Marco Eagle
2nd place: Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times
3rd place: Bill Cornwell, Florida Weekly

Commentary Writing

Class A
1st place: Mark Woods, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
3rd place: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st place: Brent Batten, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
3rd place: Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st place: Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
2nd place: Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd place: Mike Cazalas, The News Herald
Class D
1st place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
2nd place: Clayton Park, Volusia/Flagler Business Report
3rd place: Mike Holliday, Florida Fishing Weekly

Opinion Writing

Class A & B
1st place: Joe Adams, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Krys Fluker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News
Class C & D
1st place: Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
2nd place: Scott Kent, Panama City News Herald
3rd place: Neale Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

Criticism Writing

Class A
No Entries
Class B
1st place: Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Chris Silk, Naples Daily News
Class C
No entries
Class D
1st place: Brandon K. Thorp, Broward Palm Beach New Times
2nd place: Lee Klein, Miami New Times
3rd place: Michael Mills, Broward Palm Beach New Times

Sports Writing

Class A & B
1st place: Buddy Shacklette, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Rob Shore, Charlotte Sun
3rd place: Garry Smits, The Florida Times-Union
Class C & D
1st place: Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
2nd place: J.C. Carnahan, East Orlando Sun
3rd place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Sports Feature Writing

Class A
1st place: Michael Lewis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Sean Kernan, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Mark Woods, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Dawn Klemish, Charlotte Sun
2nd place: Rob Shore, Charlotte Sun
3rd place: Angela Busch, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st place: Keith Chartrand, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd place: Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st place: Michael J. Mooney, Broward Palm Beach New Times
2nd place: Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times
3rd place: J.C. Carnahan, East Orlando Sun

Sports Column

Class A
1st place: Michael Lewis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Gene Frenette, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
No entries
Class c & D
1st place: Larry D. Croom, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: Steve Trivett, Villages Daily Sun
3rd place: Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News

Headline Writing

Class A
1st place: Scott Kendrick, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Chet Fussman, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
No entries
Class C
1st place: Keith Chartrand and Mike Orton, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd place: Bradford Josef Bautista, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st place: Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
2nd place: Despina Willaims, The Star
3rd place: Quentin Roux, Marco Eagle

Blog Writing

Class A-D
1st place: Bob Norman, Broward Palm Beach New Times
2nd place: Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd place: Thomas Francis, Broward Palm Beach New Times

Design

Front Page Design

Class A
1st place: Phil Diokno, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Kelly Ann Markowitz, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B & C
No Entries
Class C
1st place: Staff, Palatka Daily News
2nd place: Heather Weinsheimer and Mike Orton, Villages Daily Sun
3rd place: Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st place: Eric Raddatz, Florida Weekly
2nd place: Jerry Lower, Florida Fishing Weekly
3rd place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

Feature Page Design

Class A & B
1st place: Kate Palazzi, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Amanda Cortright, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Erin Patterson, The Florida Times-Union
Class C
1st place:Anthony Casto, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News: Holiday House
3rd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News: Curtains
Class D
1st place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
2nd place: Eric Raddatz, Florida Weekly
3rd place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

Local Page Design

Class A
1st place: Ruth Oneufer, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Len Howell, Tampa Tribune
Class B
no entries
Class C
1st place: Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle
2nd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News: Little League challengers
3rd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News: Fire safety
Class D
No entries

Business Page Design

Class A - D
1st place: Monty Ziekuhr, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

Sports Page Design

Class A
1st place: Denise M. Reagan, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Robert McGinty, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
No entries
Class C & D
1st place: Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
2nd place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd place: Matt Fry, Keith Chartrand and Mike Orton, Villages Daily Sun

PHOTOGRAPHY

General News Photography

Class A
1st place: Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: David G. Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
2nd place: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News
3rd place: David Albers, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
2nd place: Matthew Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
No entries

Features Photography

Class A
1st place: David G. Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Lexey Swall-Bobay, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1st place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd place: Andrew Wardlow, The News Herald
3rd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
Class D
No entries

Spot News Photography

Class A
1st place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Peter Bauer, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st place: Greg Kahn, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
Class C
1st place: Andrew Wardlow, The News Herald
2nd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
3rd place: Matthew Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
No entries

Portrait/Personality Photography

Class A & B
1st place: David Albers, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
3rd place: David G. Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1st place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News: Silent witnesses
2nd place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
3rd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News: Eugene Miller Sr.
Class D
1st place: James Crichlow, Jacksonville Business Journal: Neil Powell, Randy Drew, Jack Guidry
2nd place: Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
3rd place: James Crichlow, Jacksonville Business Journal: Stop, Tropical Storm Fay, Shrimper

Pictorial

Class A & B
1st place: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News
2nd place: Pam Lockeby, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C & D
1st place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
2nd place: Terry Barner, The News Herald
3rd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Sports Action Photography

Class A
1st place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Rick Wilson, the Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
2nd place: Greg Kahn, Naples Daily News
3rd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C & D
1st place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly
2nd place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Sports Feature Photography

Class A & B
1st place: Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Lexey Swall-Bobay, Naples Daily News
3rd place: David Albers, Naples Daily News
Class C & D
No entries

News Photo Essay

Class A - D
1st place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
2nd place: Staff, Villages Daily Sun

Feature Photo Essay

Class A
1st place: Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Peter Bauer, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st place: Greg Kahn, Naples Daily News
2nd place:Lexey Swall-Bobay, Naples Daily News
3rd place: David Albers, Naples Daily News
Class C
No entries
Class D
1st place: Staff, The Coastal Star
2nd place: Staff, Florida Weekly
3rd place: David G. Massey, Flagler Palm Coast News-Tribune

Photo Illustration

Class A & B
1st place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
Class C & D
1st place: Jason D�Auria, South Florida Business Journal
2nd place: JTim Stepien, The Coastal Star
3rd place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Artist Illustration

Class A & B
1st place: Octavio Diaz, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Anna Berken, Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Kate Palazzi, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st place: Mike Orton, Villages Daily Sun
2nd place: Johanna Foster, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st place: Bonnie Lallky-Seibert, The Coastal Star
2nd place: Jason D�Auria, South Florida Business Journal
3rd place: Nadja Hansen, Solares Hill

Info-graphic Presentation

Class A
1st place: Patrick Garvin, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Anna Berken, The Florida Times-Union
3rd place: Stephen Nelson, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
No entries
Class C & D
1st place: Bonnie Lallky-Seibert, The Coastal Star
2nd place: Johanna Foster, Citrus County Chronicle

Editorial Cartooning

Class A - D
1st place: Ed Gamble, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd place: Ed Hall, The Baker County Press

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Multimedia Package

Class A - D
1st place: Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal: Moonlight Murders
2nd place: Vonna Keomanyvong, Naples Daily News: Ave Maria
3rd place: Staff, Villages Daily Sun: Paradise in Pictures

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A
1st place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union: The White House boys
2nd place: Megan O�Matz, Josh Hafenbrack, Peter Franceschina and John Maines, South Florida Sun-Sentinel: The Plane Truth
3rd place: Matt Galnor, The Florida Times-Union: Shots Fired: Police-involved shootings
Class B
1st place: Aisling Swift, Naples Daily News: Pregnant jail inmate
2nd place: Liam Dillon, Naples Daily News: Ave Maria
3rd place: Tara E. McLaughlin, Naples Daily News: Chinese drywall
Class C
1st place: Staff, Palatka Daily News: Where�s Haleigh?
2nd place: Gary Corsair, Villages Daily Sun: Florida�s Abandoned Airstrips
3rd place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle: Boaters lost at sea
Class D
1st place: Staff, Orlando Business Journal: Upside of Down Economy
2nd place: Brian Bandell and Oscar Pedro Musibay, South Florida Business Journal: City�s big project collapses
3rd place: Christopher Boyd, Bill Orben, Richard Bilbao and Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal: After the bailout

France DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A - D
1st place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal: Got water?
2nd place: Jordana Mishory, Daily Business Review: Selection shuffle
3rd place: Staff, Orlando Business Journal: First Honors

Special Sections

Class A & B
1st place: Staff, The Florida Times-Union: Sharing stories
2nd place: Bruce Moore and Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post: Storm 2009
3rd place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal: Believe it�or not
Class C
1st place: Staff, Citrus County Chronicle: Discover
2nd place: Staff, Villages Daily Sun: Gridiron �08
3rd place: Staff, Villages Daily Sun: Newcomers
Class D
1st place: Staff, Orlando Business Journal: Green 2008
2nd place: Staff, South Florida Business Journal: Guide to Education
3rd place: Staff, Florida Weekly: 09 Hurricane Guide; Power Women

Freedom of Information Award

Class A - D
Joe Adams and Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union: Back to earth

Hurricane Coverage

Class A - D
1st place: Staff, The Florida Times-Union
2nd place: Staff, Palm Beach Post

Online Publication

Class A-D
1st place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd place: Staff, Orlando Business Journal