2020 Florida Press Club Finalist List

2020 Florida Press Club Finalist List

Staff 2020

Congratulations to the winners of the Florida Press Club’s 2020 Excellence in Journalism

Competition.

It’s another storied year!

Don’t read anything into the order here, the final places will be announced at the club’s annual gala, coming soon to a Zoom near you.


Illustration, Artist Illustration, Class A-C

Ed Hall, Folio Weekly

Illustration, Editorial Cartooning, Class A-B

Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Illustration, Editorial Cartooning, Class C

Ed Hall, The Baker County Press

Ryan Sohmer, Lar DeSouza, Embrace Magazine

Layout, Feature Page Design, Class A-C

Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Front Page Design, Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Front Page Design, Class C

Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine

Lillian Mayor, South Florida Business Journal

Layout, Sports Page Design, Class A-C

Adam Rogers, Chris Siegel, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, Nick Feely, Kat Duncan, The Villages Daily Sun

Online, Independent News Site, Class A-C

Jeff Hardison, HardisonInk.com

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Jen Russon, Talk Media

Online, Affiliated News Site, Class A-C

South Florida Business Journal

Online, Multimedia Package, Class A-C

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

John Torres, Florida Today

Photography, Breaking News, Class A-C

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, A-C

Rachel O’Hara, Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Kayla Campbell, Embrace Magazine

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Photography, Features, Class A-B

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Features, Class C

Frederick Bellet, The Laker-Lutz News

Conan Segrest, Kayla Campbell, Embrace Magazine

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Photography, General News, Class A-C

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class A-B

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class C

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Conan Segrest, Embrace Magazine

Photography, Sports Action, Class A-C

Tiffany Tompkins, Bradenton Herald

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Sports Feature, Class A-B

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Sports Feature, Class C

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Romeo Guzman, BCUAthletics.com

Special Awards, Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-C

Monivette Cordeiro, Jason Garcia, Jeff Weiner, Orlando Sentinel

Taylor Dolven, Aaron Albright, Sarah Blaskey, Nicholas Nehamas, Miami Herald

Brittany Wallman, Megan O’Matz, Cindy Goodman , Aric Chokey. Sun Sentinel

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class A

Tess Riski, Jay Weaver, Nicholas Nehamas, Miami Herald

David R. Corder, The Villages Daily Sun

Megan O’Matz, Brittany Wallman, Cindy Goodman, Aric Chokey, Sun Sentinel

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B-C

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Ryan Callihan, Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Awards, “That is So … Florida, ” Class A-C

Romy Ellenbogen, Jack Brook, Miami Herald

Craig Pittman, Tampa Bay Times

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections, Class A

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Sun Sentinel “Explore Florida & the Caribbean”

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Sun Sentinel, City & Shore PRIME

Special Sections, Class B-C

Lisa Neff, Joe Bird, Toni Lyon, Bonner Joy, The Islander

Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Art News, Class A-C

Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald

Jan Engoren, Hap Erstein, Greg Stepanich, Sandra Schulman, The Coastal Star

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Writing, Breaking News, Class A-B

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Breaking News, Class C

Adriana Delgado, Palm Daily News

Ron Hayes, Jerry Lower, Tim Stepien, Rachel O’Hara, The Coastal Star

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Business News, Class A

Ron Hurtibise, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Business News, Class B

Clayton Park, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Writing, Business News, Class C

Jessica Bryant, South Florida Business Journal

Emon Reiser, South Florida Business Journal

Matthew Arrojas, South Florida Business Journal

Writing, Commentary, Class A-B

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Commentary, Class C

Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Donna Davis, Melissa-Marie Marks, Gary Tanner, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Community News, Class A-B

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Writing, Community News, Class C

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Mary Thurwachter, The Coastal Star

Writing, COVID-19, Class A

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Taylor Dolven, Sarah Blaskey, Nicholas Nehamas, Alex Harris, Miami Herald

Writing, COVID-19, Class B

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton News

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Nikki Ross, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, COVID-19, Class C

M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Writing, Education News, Class A

Dayna Straehley, The Villages Daily Sun

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Education News, Class B

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Cassidy Alexander, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Writing, Education News, Class C

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

Wrting, Environmental News, Class A

Susannah Bryan, Sun Sentinel

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing Environmental News, Class B

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Rusty Chinnis, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing, Environmental News, Class C

Lisa Neff, The Islander

Larry Keller, The Coastal Star

Writing, General News, Class A

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Frank Ross, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, General News, Class B

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, General News, Class C

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Writing, Government News, Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Susannah Bryan, Sun-Sentinel

Writing, Government News, Class B-C

Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Writing, Headline Writing, Class A-C

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

James Combs, Akers Media Group

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Health Writing, Class A-C

Joyce Reingold, The Coastal Star

Ciara Varone, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Light Features, Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Kristen Fiore, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Light Features, Class B

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Rusty Chinnis, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing, Light Features, Class C

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Ryan Yousefi, Miami New Times

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Minority News, Class A-B

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Ryan Callihan, Bradenton News

Jessica De Leon, Sara Nealeigh, Bradenton News

Writing, Minority News, Class C

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

John Sotomayor, Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing, Opinion Writing, Class A-C

Krys Fluker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Public Safety, Class A-B

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jessica De Leon, Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Writing, Public Safety, Class C

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Religion News, Class A-C

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Writing, Serious Features, Class A-B

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Writing, Serious Features, Class C

George Andreassi, Vero News

Michael Majchrowicz, Miami New Times

Steve Pafford, Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Sports Columns, Class A-B

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Columns, Class C

Dan Ryan, BCUAthletics.com

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Writing, Sports Features, Class A-C

Brian Biggane, The Coastal Star

Zach Dean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Writing, Class A-B

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Straehley, The Villages Daily Sun

Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Writing, Class C

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dan Ryan, BCUAthletics.com

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class A-B

Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel, City & Shore Magazine

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class C

Matthew Arrojas, South Florida Business Journal

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News