And the winner is!!!

Miami Herald, South Florida Sun Sentinel honored for public service, in-depth reporting

Staff 2020

Two South Florida newspapers garnered top honors in the Florida Press Club’s annual journalism competition Saturday.

The annual awards ceremony was held online this year and was the first state journalism competition to honor the state press corps’ coverage of the deadly pandemic in the state.

The Miami Herald was awarded the club’s Frances DeVore Award for Public Service for “Covid Cruises,” its coverage of how the deadly pandemic spread at sea, infecting thousands.

The Sun Sentinel’s “Teenage Time Bombs: A Generation in Danger” won the club’s Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting. That series detailed how a growing number of emotionally disturbed students sit in the state’s classrooms and many of them have access to guns.

For nearly 70 years, the Florida Press Club, originally called the Florida Women’s Press Club, has been honoring the best in Florida journalism. Honorees’ have expanded into digital-only publications, but what draws the judges’ eyes has remained consistent decade after decade: Engaging storytelling.

Illustration, Artist Illustration, Class A-C

Ed Hall, Folio Weekly

Ed Hall, Folio Weekly

Illustration, Editorial Cartooning, Class A-B

Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Illustration, Editorial Cartooning, Class C

Ryan Sohmer, Lar DeSouza, Embrace Magazine

Ed Hall, The Baker County Press

Layout, Feature Page Design, Class A-C

Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Front Page Design, Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Front Page Design, Class C

Lillian Mayor,South Florida Business Journal

Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine

Layout, Sports Page Design, Class A-C

Adam Rogers, Chris Siegel, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, Nick Feely, Kat Duncan, The Villages Daily Sun

Online, Independent News Site, Class A-C

TalkMedia.com

Headline Surfer

Online, Affiliated News Site, Class A-C

South Florida Business Journal

Online, Multimedia Package, Class A-C

John Torres, Florida Today

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography, Breaking News, Class A-C

Jock Fistick,South Florida Business Journal

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, A-C

Kayla Campbell, Embrace Magazine

Jock Fistick,South Florida Business Journal

Rachel O’Hara, Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Photography, Features, Class A-B

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Features, Class C

Conan Segrest, Kayla Campbell, Embrace Magazine

Frederick Bellet, The Laker-Lutz News

Jock Fistick,South Florida Business Journal

Photography, General News, Class A-C

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class A-B

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class C

Conan Segrest, Embrace Magazine

Jock Fistick,South Florida Business Journal

Photography, Sports Action, Class A-C

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Tiffany Tompkins, Bradenton Herald

Photography, Sports Feature, Class A

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Sports Feature, Class C

Romeo Guzman, BCUAthletics.com

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Special Awards, Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-C

Taylor Dolven, Sarah Blaskey, Nicholas Nehamas, Miami Herald

Monivette Cordeiro, Jason Garcia, Jeff Weiner, Orlando Sentinel

Brittany Wallman, Megan O’Matz, Cindy Goodman , Aric Sun Sentinel

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class A

Megan O’Matz, Brittany Wallman, Cindy Goodman, Aric Chokey, Sun Sentinel

Tess Riski, Jay Weaver, Nicholas Nehamas, Miami Herald

David R. Corder, The Villages Daily Sun

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B-C

Ryan Callihan, Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Special Awards, “That is So … Florida, ” Class A-C

Craig Pittman, Tampa Bay Times

Romy Ellenbogen, Jack Brook, Miami Herald

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections, Class A

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Sun Sentinel “Explore Florida & the Caribbean”

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Sun Sentinel, City & Shore PRIME

Special Sections, Class B-C

Staff,South Florida Business Journal

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Lisa Neff, Joe Bird, Toni Lyon, Bonner Joy, The Islander

Writing, Art News, Class A-C

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald

Jan Engoren, Hap Erstein, Greg Stepanich, Sandra Schulman, The Coastal Star

Writing, Breaking News, Class A-B

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Breaking News, Class C

Ron Hayes, Jerry Lower, Tim Stepien, Rachel O’Hara, The Coastal Star

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Adriana Delgado, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Business News, Class A

Ron Hurtibise, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Business News, Class B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Clayton Park, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Business News, Class C

Emon Reiser,South Florida Business Journal

Jessica Bryant,South Florida Business Journal

Matthew Arrojas,South Florida Business Journal

Writing, Commentary, Class A-B

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Commentary, Class C

Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

Donna Davis, Melissa-Marie Marks, Gary Tanner, Embrace Magazine

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing, Community News, Class A-B

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing, Community News, Class C

D’Ann White, Patch.com

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Mary Thurwachter, The Coastal Star

Writing, COVID-19, Class A

Taylor Dolven, Sarah Blaskey, Nicholas Nehamas, Alex Harris, Miami Herald

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Writing, COVID-19, Class B

Nikki Ross, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, COVID-19, Class C

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

Writing, Education News, Class A

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Dayna Straehley, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Education News, Class B

Cassidy Alexander, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Writing, Education News, Class C

Brian Bandell,South Florida Business Journal

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Writing, Environmental News, Class A

Susannah Bryan, Sun Sentinel

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing Environmental News, Class B

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Rusty Chinnis, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing, Environmental News, Class C

Larry Keller, The Coastal Star

Lisa Neff, The Islander

Writing, General News, Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Frank Ross, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, General News, Class B

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Writing, General News, Class C

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

D’Ann White, Patch.com

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Writing, Government News, Class A

Susannah Bryan, Sun Sentinel

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Government News, Class B

Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Government News, Class C

Steve Plunkett, The Coastal Star

Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

George Andreassi, Vero News

Writing, Headline Writing, Class A-C

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing, Health Writing, Class A-C

Ciara Varone, The Villages Daily Sun

Joyce Reingold, The Coastal Star

Writing, Light Features, Class A

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

Kristen Fiore, The Villages Daily Sun

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Light Features, Class B

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Rusty Chinnis, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing, Light Features, Class C

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Ryan Yousefi, Miami New Times

Writing, Minority News, Class B

Ryan Callihan, Bradenton Herald

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Jessica De Leon, Sara Nealeigh, Bradenton Herald

Writing, Minority News, Class C

John Sotomayor, Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Writing, Opinion Writing, Class A-B

Krys Fluker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Public Safety, Class A-B

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jessica De Leon, Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Writing, Public Safety, Class C

Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Writing, Religion News, Class A-C

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Serious Features, Class A-B

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Boryga, Sun Sentinel

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Writing, Serious Features, Class C

Michael Majchrowicz, Miami New Times

Steve Pafford, Sara Giza, Embrace Magazine

George Andreassi, Vero News

Writing, Sports Columns, Class A-B

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Columns, Class C

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Dan Ryan, BCUAthletics.com

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Writing, Sports Features, Class A-C

Zach Dean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Brian Biggane, The Coastal Star

Writing, Sports Writing, Class A-B

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Straehley, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Writing, Class C

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dan Ryan, BCUAthletics.com

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class A

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel, City & Shore Magazine

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class C

Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Matthew Arrojas,South Florida Business Journal

James Combs, Akers Media Group