2021 Florida Press Club Finalists

Congratulations to all the finalists in the 2021 Excellence in Journalism Competition!

Staff 2021

Applause and commendations … Here are the finalists from arguably the best state of news in the country! Thank you to all who participated. You are all winners in our book.

Don’t read anything into the order of names, but, please have a look and make sure your name and your publication’s name is spelled correctly.

Details of the recognition event will be forthcoming …

Illustration, Artist Illustration, Class A-C

  • Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Joe Bird, The Islander

Illustration, Editorial Cartooning, Class A-C

  • Bryan Steel, Simon Steel, Embrace Magazine
  • Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Layout, Feature Page Design, Class A-B

  • Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Anderson Greene, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel
  • Colin Smith, Chelsea Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Feature Page Design, Class C

  • Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine

Layout, Front Page Design, Class A-B

  • Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Adam Rogers, Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Colin Smith, Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Front Page Design, Class C

  • Steve Codrado, Akers Media Group
  • Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine
  • Jake Stevens, South Florida Business Journal

Layout, Sports Page Design, Class A-C

  • Colin Smith, Chris Siegel, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Joe DeLeon, Embrace Magazine
  • Colin Smith, Chris Siegel, Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Online, Independent News Site, Class A-C

  • Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer
  • Jeff Hardison, HardisonInk.com
  • Matt Rothman, Parkland Talk

Online, Affiliated News Site, Class A-C

  • Staff, South Florida Business Journal
  • Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography, Breaking News, Class A-C

  • Tiffany Tompkins, Bradenton Herald
  • Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Gazette

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, Class A

  • Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Gazette
  • Rachael Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun
  • George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, Class B-C

  • Magnus Hastings Embrace Magazine
  • Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Photography, Features, Class A-B

  • Cindy Skop The Villages Daily Sun
  • George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Features, Class C

  • Conan Segrest, Donna Davis, Embrace Magazine
  • Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Gazette
  • Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Photography, General News, Class A

  • Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, General News, Class B-C

  • Tiffany Tompkins, Bradenton Herald

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class A

  • Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class B-C

  • Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal
  • Jake Stevens, Jay New, Embrace Magazine
  • Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Gazette

Photography, Sports Action, Class A

  • Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Sports Action, Class B-C

  • Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Gazette
  • Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Photography, Sports Feature, Class A

  • Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Sports Feature, Class B-C

  • Asun Capalaungan, Embrace Magazine
  • Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Gazette

Special Awards, Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-C

  • Staff, Florida Times-Union
  • Nate Monroe, David Bauerlein, Christopher Hong, Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
  • Bobby Block, Alessandro Sassoon Mara Bellaby, Florida Today

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class A-B

  • Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Nate Monroe, David Bauerlein, Christopher Hong, Mark Woods
  • Nada Hassanein, Tallahassee Democrat

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class C

  • George Andreassi, Vero News
  • John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine

Special Awards, “That is So … Florida, ” Class A-C

  • Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star
  • Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections, Class A

  • Cassie Armstrong, Anderson Greene, Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel
  • Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Special Sections, Class B-C

  • Staff, South Florida Business Journal
  • Mike Field, Cindy Lane, Joe Hendricks, Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun
  • Bonner Joy, Lisa Neff, Toni Lyon, Joe Bird, The Islander

Writing, Art News, Class A-C

  • Sara Giza, Mary Ann Thompson-Frenk, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Breaking News, Class A-B

  • Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post
  • Ryan Callihan, Bradenton Herald

Writing, Breaking News, Class C

  • Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  • Mary Hladky, Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star
  • Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Writing, Business News, Class A

  • Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Ron Hurtibise, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Business News, Class B

  • Mark Young, Bradenton Herald
  • Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Business News, Class C

  • Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  • Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  • Joel Engelhardt, Florida Bulldog

Writing, Commentary, Class A

  • Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
  • Nate Monroe, Florida Times-Union
  • Mark Gauert, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Writing, Commentary, Class B

  • Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  • John Torres, Florida Today
  • Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Commentary, Class C

  • Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star
  • Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  • Joe Henderson, FloridaPolitics.com

Writing, Community News, Class A

  • Susannah Bryan, Sun Sentinel
  • Jane Musgrave, Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach
  • Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Community News, Class B

  • Bobby Block, Alessandro Sassoon Mara Bellaby, Florida Today
  • Erica Van Buren, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
  • Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Community News, Class C

  • Sarana Jamraj, Parkland Talk
  • John Sotomayor, Sara Gita, Embrace Magazine

Writing, COVID-19 Breaking News, Class A

  • Chris Persaud, John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post
  • Bill Zimmerman, Bill Thompson, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, COVID-19, Breaking News, Class B

  • Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald
  • Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald
  • Jessica DeLeon, Bradenton Herald

Writing, COVID-19, Breaking News, Class C

  • Ryan Paice, The Islander
  • Charles Elmore, The Coastal Star
  • Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

Writing, COVID-19 Business News, Class A-C

  • M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News
  • Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  • Charles Elmore, The Coastal Star

Writing, COVID-19 Features Reporting, Class A

  • Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
  • Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, COVID-19 Features Reporting, Class B

  • Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald

Writing, COVID-19 Features Reporting, Class C

  • John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine
  • Staff, The Coastal Star
  • Roxanne Brown, Akers Media Group

Writing, Education News, Class A-B

  • Emily Bloch, Florida Times-Union
  • Guiseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald
  • Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Education News, Class C

  • B.C. Manion, The Laker/Lutz News

Wrting, Environmental News, Class A

  • Steve Patterson, Florida Times-Union
  • Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing Environmental News, Class B

  • Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald
  • Ryan Callihan, Bradenton Herald
  • Jim Waymer, Florida Today

Writing, Environmental News, Class C

  1. Lisa Neff, The Islander
  2. Larry Barszewski, The Coastal Star
  3. Larry Keller, The Coastal Star

Writing, General News, Class A-B

  • Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post
  • Joel Engelhardt, The Palm Beach Post
  • Wayne Washington, Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, General News, Class C

  • George Andreassi, Vero News
  • Scott Powers, FloridaPolitics.com
  • Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Writing, Government News, Class A-B

  • Lisa J. Huriash, Sun-Sentinel
  • Curt Hills, David Corder, Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Mark Harper, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Government News, Class C

  • B.C. Manion, The Laker/Lutz News
  • Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star
  • Joel Engelhardt, Ongardens.org

Writing, Headline Writing, Class A-B

  • Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel

Writing, Headline Writing, Class C

  • James Combs, Akers Media Group
  • John Sotomayor, Rob Anderson, Embrace Magazine

Writing, Health Writing, Class A-C

  • Joyce Reingold, The Coastal Star
  • Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal
  • James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing, Light Features, Class A-B

  • Rachel Stamford, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel
  • Michael Fortuna, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Light Features, Class C

  • James Combs, Akers Media Group
  • B.C. Manion, The Laker/Lutz News
  • Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Writing, Minority News, Class A-B

  • Joe Capozzi, Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post
  • Susannah Bryan, Sun Sentinel
  • Chris Persaud, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Minority News, Class C

  • Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  • John Sotomayor, Krisie Bell, Embrace Magazine
  • Larry Keller, The Coastal Star

Writing, Opinion Writing, Class A-C

  • James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing, Public Safety, Class A-C

  • Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald
  • Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star
  • Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Writing, Religion News, Class A-C

  • Roxanne Brown, Akers Media Group
  • James Dinan, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Serious Features, Class A-B

  • Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald
  • Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  • David Corder, Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Serious Features, Class C

  • Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star
  • D’Ann White, Tampa Patch.com

Writing, Sports Columns, Class A-B

  • Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Columns, Class C

  • Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Writing, Sports Features, Class A-B

  • Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Joseph Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  • Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Features, Class C

  • John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine
  • Brian Biggane, The Coastal Star
  • Kevin Weiss, The Laker/Lutz New

Writing, Sports Writing, Class A-B

  • Clayton Freeman, Florida Times-Union
  • Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
  • Jeff Shain, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Writing, Class C

  • John Sotomayor, Embrace Magazine
  • Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class A-B

  • Mark Gauert, Sun Sentinel, City & Shore Magazine, the South Florida Sun Sentinel
  • Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class C

  • Kevin Weiss, The Laker/Lutz News
  • Mike Fallon, Embrace Magazine